Privacy policy

Use of IFFAG&L website

The access and the use of the Website are subject to the specific terms of use listed in the section, "Terms of Use". Only the access and use of the Site constitute a complete and unconditional acceptance of the Terms of Use. It is hereby assumed that the User has read carefully, understood and accepted the Terms of Use, as well as the observance of the relevant Greek and European legislation. The user is personally and solely responsible for any actions in the course of the use, as well as for his adequate technical and other knowledge, which ensure the correct use of the Website. The IFFAG&L is not responsible for any damage or damage resulting from any lack of knowledge or inability of the user. The IFFAG&L has the right, for any reason and for as long as it considers, to suspend the operation of the website or the access to it, without incurring any liability to any user for that purpose. Also, it is not responsible for any inaccurate updating. The user, if any of his actions depend on the timeliness of the content of the website, is obliged to communicate via the contact form with IFFAG&L and to be informed for the briefing of the web page in given time. You may individually store part of the content of the Site for strictly personal-private, non-public (with or without return) and non-commercial use and without deletion or alteration of the indication of origin under the obvious condition that the rights of intellectual property of IFFAG&L will not be offended.

Personal Data/Privacy

The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of www.synddel.gr is subject to the terms of this text as well as to the relevant provisions of the Greek Law 2472/1997 for the protection of individuals with regard to personal data protection as amended and in force. The IFFAG&L is committed to protecting the personal data provided by the user, and to take the necessary security measures to enhance the protection of such data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, restricted dissemination or transmission, modification or alteration. However, it is noted that the internet is an unsafe environment and the user explicitly accepts that the IFFAG&L is not responsible for any loss or data leakage; if not proved a deceit.

General Terms of Personal Data Protection

The administrators of www.synddel.gr preserve the personal nature of your information and may not transfer it to any third party (natural or legal person) for any reason with the exception of the relevant provisions of the law and to the relevant authorities only. The www.synddel.gr keeps records of personal data sent by the visitor/user exclusively for communication and information purposes. The user has the right at any time to be informed of the data relating to him and to request modification, non-use or deletion. Each user may exercise the rights of access and objection in accordance with the articles 12 and 13 of the Greek Law 2472/1997, by contacting the email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. . Visitors / users of www.synddel.gr who are minors have access to the services of the site only with the consent of their parents or guardians and are under no obligation to submit their personal information. In case of such provided information and the fact is notified to the administrators of www.synddel.gr then the managers are required to delete all relevant information. The administrators of www.synddel.gr may process part or all of the data that visitors / users of the site have sent for statistical purposes and the improvement of its services - information. The legal basis of the processing operation is generally continuous and better information of users on the activities of IFFAG&L. In the case of a request for such consent, it is obtained by honest and comprehensible information.

The personal data collected by www.synddel.gr are the following:

Cookies

The website synddel.gr may use cookies to identify the visitor / user in certain services and pages. Cookies are small text files stored on the hard drive of each visitor / user and are not aware of any document or file from their computer. They are used to facilitate the access of visitor / user to the use of specific site services for statistical purposes in order to determine the areas in which the services of www.synddel.gr are useful or popular or for advertising purposes. The visitor / user of www.synddel.gr may set up his computer in such a way that it either warns him about the use of cookies or it does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies under any circumstances. In the event that the visitor / user of the given services and pages of www.synddel.gr does not wish to use cookies for his identification, he cannot have further access to these services.

IP Address

The IP address which visitor’s/user’s pc uses for internet access and for www.synddel.gr website is used exclusively for statistical purposes concerning the visibility of the www.synddel.gr website.

Newsletters

The data of each visitor / user of www.synddel.gr subscribed to Newsletters is confidential and not shared with third parties. Any visitor / user can contact www.synddel.gr to cross-check their personal details, correct them or delete them.

Links to other sites

The www.synddel.gr website contains links to other websites controlled by their owners (natural or legal persons). The administrators of www.synddel.gr aren’t responsible for the Terms of Privacy of the mentioned links, nor declare to be 100% consistent with the views, aspects and content of other web sites. The administrators of www.synddel.gr should not in any way be deemed to embrace or accept the content or services of the web sites and the pages referred to or linked to them in any other way.

The user accepts unreservedly and declares that the use of the IFFAG&L website is at its own sole responsibility. The IFFAG&L offers the services of the website and its content "as given" and exclusively for the personal use of each user. It does not provide any guarantee of security, privacy, technical competence and software and equipment integrity, avoiding the risk of virus infection of any kind, the absence of defects, errors or inaccuracies. Hence, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the IFFAG&L bears no responsibility for the above and has no obligation to compensate for damage which may occur from use of the website.

137 Syngrou Ave. N. Smyrni 171 21, Athens - Greece +30 210 9317941-2 +30 210 9317940

Βody representing international forwarding and logistics services enterprises.

Ordinary member of Hellenic Federation of Enterprises

Ordinary Member of FIATA

Ordinary Member of Permanent Logistics Committee

 

 

Newsletter

Enter your email to join our mailing list!

IFFAG&L

ASSOCIATION

OF INTERNATIONAL

FREIGHT FORWARDERS

& LOGISTICS ENTERPRISES

OF GREECE